Jump to start of page content
Scottish Arts Council - Link to home page

 
advanced search

Please Note:

As from 1 July 2010, this site will no longer be updated and will be retained for Archive purposes only.

For the latest information on the Arts, Creative Industries and Film & TV in Scotland please visit:

www.creativescotland.com
Home*Contact us*Who's who*Advisors
Home
About us
Contact us
Latest news
Arts in Scotland
International
Showcase
What's on
16 24 explore
Professional
Information
Jobs
Funding
Web help
Site map

Specialist Advisors at the Scottish Arts Council 2010 - 2011

Specialist advisors help us make decisions about funding and policy development. This includes artistic evaluations of projects and programmes supported by the Scottish Arts Council.

They include independent advisors with expert knowledge of crafts, dance, drama, literature, music, visual arts, new media, combined arts and capital development. Specialist advisors also provide advice in areas such as marketing, architecture, business planning, cultural diversity, and arts and disability.

Specialist advisors make recommendations as part of the decision making process within the Scottish Arts Council by:

  • assessing funding applications
  • evaluating projects and programmes supported by the Scottish Arts Council and its Foundation and flexibly funded organisations
  • advising on policy and strategy developments initiated by the Scottish Arts Council

There are different groups of specialist advisors including:

Name of specialist advisor

Host department

 Other

Lizzie Farey Crafts  
Dr Elizabeth Goring Crafts  
Julia Hallewell Crafts  
Hazel Hughson Crafts  
Will Levi Marshall Crafts  

Name of specialist advisor

Host department

 Other

Steven Brett Dance    
Jean Cameron Dance  
Ellie Carr Dance  
Catherine Cassidy Dance  
Laura Clark Dance  
Lee Fisher  Dance  
Dawn Hartley Dance  
James MacGillivray Dance  
Jennifer McLachlan Dance  
Janice Parker Dance  
Michael Popper Dance  
Sara Schena Dance  
Ashley Smith Hammond Dance  
Lesley Smith Dance  
 

Name of specialist advisor

Host department

 Other

Nikki Axford Drama
Jack Bradley Drama

Sita Brand (Née Ramamurthy)

Drama Equalities

Lorna Duguid

Drama
Stewart Ennis Drama Equalities
Nick Fearne Drama Dance
Sally Hobson Drama

Equalities

Alan Lyddiard Drama
Ace McCarron Drama
Adrian Osmond Drama
Magdalena Schamberger Drama Equalities
Stephen Stenning Drama

Name of specialist advisor

Host department

 Other

Joanna Bremner Smith Literature
Ron Butlin Literature
Polly Clark Literature
Ron Grosset Literature
Diana Hope Literature
Claire Malcolm Literature
Ann Matheson Literature
Marianne Mitchelson Literature
Judy Moir Literature
Alan Riach Literature
Bronwen Williams Literature

Name of specialist advisor

Host department

 Other

Esther Salamon Lottery
Katherine Pearson Lottery

Name of specialist advisor

Host department

 Other

Hilary Brooks Music
Svend Brown Music Dance
Paul Cardow Music
Barbara Chalmers Music
Sushil K Dade Music
Vic Galloway Music YMI
Richard Michael Music
Jim Preacher Music
Andy Shearer Music
James Waters Music
Bill Wells Music
Sue Wilson Music Equalities

Name of specialist advisor

Host department

 Other

Dan Brown

visual arts
Helen Cadwallader visual arts
Susan Christie visual arts
Michelle Cotton visual arts
Mary Doyle visual arts
Maureen Finn visual arts
Rose Frain visual arts
Arabella Harvey visual arts
Stephen Hollingsworth visual arts
Fiona Jardine visual arts Crafts
Jane Jeffrey visual arts
Caroline Kirsop visual arts Crafts
Steve McKenzie visual arts Crafts
Helen Monaghan visual arts
Elizabeth Ogilvie visual arts
Alastair Snow visual arts Lottery
Gary Thomas visual arts
Kate Tregaskis visual arts
Jason Williamson visual arts

Name of specialist advisor

Host department

Other

Walter Blair Youth Music Initiative Music
Brian Cope Youth Music Initiative
Fiona Dalgetty Youth Music Initiative Music
Iain Fraser Youth Music Initiative
Robert Hicks Youth Music Initiative

Karen MacIver

Youth Music Initiative
Gayle Martin Youth Music Initiative
Jennifer Martin

Youth Music Initiative

Music
Gill Maxwell

Youth Music Initiative

Mary McGookin

Youth Music Initiative

Music
Jo Miller Youth Music Initiative
Ian Mills Youth Music Initiative Music
George Mowat-Brown Youth Music Initiative
Cathie Rae Youth Music Initiative Music

Alistair Salmond

Youth Music Initiative Music

Name of specialist advisor

Host department

 Other

Lisa Kapur Equalities
Phyllis Steel Equalities Dance
Rachel Thibbotumunuwe Equalities

 

Artistic Evaluations

In the interest of openness and accountability, the Scottish Arts Council publish artistic evaluations carried out by our officers and specialist advisors on the Foundation and Flexibly funded organisations.

Visit the artistic Evaluations webpages for a comprehensive list of Foundation and flexibly funded organisations and their artistic evaluations.

See also
* Crafts
* Dance
* Drama
* Literature
* Music
* YMI
* Equalities
 
Age of Creativity; Photo: Graham McIver
Make-up and hair; Photo: Alan McAteer
Costumes; Photo: Alan McAteer
Hidden gardens NVA; Photo: Renzo Mazzolini
Fruitmarket bookshop exterior; Photo: Michael Wolchover
Age of Creativity: An Tuireann; Photo: Graham McIver
Project by Fife Cultural Co-rdinators in Schools Initiative project
top of page print this page - opens in new window send to a friend  
Awarding funds from The National Lottery

© Scottish Arts Council. All rights reserved. Terms & conditions | Accessibility information